Privacy Policy

Compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act of 2012

Pursuant to the enactment of the Personal Data Protection Act of 2012, Dementia Singapore has taken progressive steps to tighten governance of personal data acquired in the course of serving the community. We take personal data privacy very seriously and have sought the legal counsel of relevant government and private agencies to review and enhance compliance.

As a social service agency, our limited resources will not allow us to achieve total compliance immediately. In the meantime, we seek the public’s cooperation and understanding in advising us of any possible oversight or improvement that can be addressed to safeguard personal data.

Download the data protection notice (Updated as of May 2021).

 


Deemed Consent Notification

With effect from 1 September 2021, Dementia Singapore will take over the functions and operations of Alzheimer’s Disease Association.  In connection with the reorganisation, we will need to disclose your personal data to DSG for the following purposes:

  1. for the purposes of our corporate reorganisation, so that DSG will take over the functions and operations of ADA; and
  2. for the purposes of DSG’s collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in accordance with DSG’s privacy policy, a copy of which is accessible in the link above

Please download the full details here.

 


Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is contactable as follows:

  • Send an email to dpo@dementia.org.sg
  • You can also write to us at 20 Bendemeer Road, #01-02, BS Bendemeer Centre, Singapore 339914

Welcome to Dementia Singapore (DSG), formerly known as Alzheimer’s Disease Association (ADA). Learn more about our transition.

As DSG takes over the functions and operations of ADA, please have a look at our Deemed Consent Notification letter, regarding our collection, use and / or disclosure of personal data here.